charset-normalizer

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

charset-normalizer last released 3.5.2 on 2026-09-30. Its latest version requires Python >=3.7.

Facts

Latest release
3.5.2, (24 days ago)
First published
(7 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
9
Median days between releases
56
Median days between major versions
410
Monthly downloads
1,186,581,556
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

4 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.0b12022-08-163.5.22026-09-30
22.0.02021-07-022.1.12022-08-19
11.0.02019-09-171.4.12021-05-28
00.1a02019-08-020.3.02019-09-12

Runtime requirements

The latest version of charset-normalizer declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.73.73.0.02022-10-20

Supported runtimes

The latest version of charset-normalizer runs on 9 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.