gdal

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

gdal last released 3.13.3 on 2026-08-18. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.0.

Facts

Latest release
3.13.3, (2 months ago)
First published
(18 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
10
Median days between releases
35
Median days between major versions
2,076
Monthly downloads
377,495
License
MIT
Homepage
gdal.org
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.02019-05-093.13.32026-08-18
22.0.02015-06-182.4.42020-01-13
11.5.02007-12-271.11.22015-02-17

Runtime requirements

The latest version of gdal declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.8.03.8.03.0.02019-05-09

Supported runtimes

The latest version of gdal runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.