kgb

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

kgb last released 7.3 on 2025-12-11. Its latest version requires Python !=3.0.*,!=3.1.*,!=3.2.*,!=3.3.*,!=3.4.*,!=3.5.*,>=2.7.

Facts

Latest release
7.3, (10 months ago)
First published
(13 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
1
Median days between releases
403
Median days between major versions
255
Monthly downloads
7,939,695
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

8 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
77.02022-01-207.32025-12-11
66.02020-09-046.12021-08-25
55.02020-04-115.02020-04-11
44.02019-07-304.02019-07-30
33.02019-03-243.02019-03-24
22.02018-02-062.0.32018-09-19
11.02017-11-011.12017-12-06
00.52013-05-230.5.32015-11-28

Runtime requirements

The latest version of kgb declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python!=3.0.*,!=3.1.*,!=3.2.*,!=3.3.*,!=3.4.*,!=3.5.*,>=2.72.77.02022-01-20

Supported runtimes

The latest version of kgb runs on 17 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27
Python3.62016-12-232021-12-23
Python3.52015-09-132020-09-30
Python3.42014-03-162019-03-18
Python3.32012-09-292017-09-29
Python3.22011-02-202016-02-20
Python3.12009-06-272012-04-09
Python3.02008-12-032009-06-27
Python2.72010-07-032020-01-01

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.