lxml

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

lxml last released 6.1.3 on 2026-09-02. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
6.1.3, (1 month ago)
First published
(19 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
11
Median days between releases
17
Median days between major versions
1,128
Monthly downloads
383,194,342
License
BSD-3-Clause
Homepage
lxml.de
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

7 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
77.0.0a12026-05-297.0.0b12026-08-22
66.0.02025-06-266.1.32026-09-02
55.0.02023-12-295.4.02025-04-23
44.0.02017-09-174.9.42023-12-19
33.02012-10-083.8.02017-06-03
22.02008-02-012.3.62012-09-28
11.3.22007-07-031.3.62007-10-29

Runtime requirements

The latest version of lxml declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.86.0.02025-06-26

Supported runtimes

The latest version of lxml runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.