pex

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pex last released 2.103.5 on 2026-10-19. Its latest version requires Python !=3.0.*,!=3.1.*,!=3.2.*,!=3.3.*,!=3.4.*,<3.16,>=2.7.

Facts

Latest release
2.103.5, (5 days ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
123
Median days between releases
2
Median days between major versions
1,047
Monthly downloads
4,645,349
License
Apache-2.0
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
22.0.02019-11-152.103.52026-10-19
11.0.0.dev02015-04-131.6.122019-10-17
00.1.02014-02-200.9.02015-04-13

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pex declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python!=3.0.*,!=3.1.*,!=3.2.*,!=3.3.*,!=3.4.*,<3.16,>=2.72.72.0.02019-11-15

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pex runs on 17 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27
Python3.62016-12-232021-12-23
Python3.52015-09-132020-09-30
Python3.42014-03-162019-03-18
Python3.32012-09-292017-09-29
Python3.22011-02-202016-02-20
Python3.12009-06-272012-04-09
Python3.02008-12-032009-06-27
Python2.72010-07-032020-01-01

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.