ping3

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

ping3 last released 5.1.6 on 2026-09-30. Its latest version requires Python >=3.5.

Facts

Latest release
5.1.6, (24 days ago)
First published
(8 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
1
Median days between releases
210
Median days between major versions
675
Monthly downloads
678,598
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

5 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
55.1.32025-08-065.1.62026-09-30
44.0.02022-03-054.0.82024-04-10
33.0.02021-08-063.0.22021-08-25
22.0.02019-03-062.9.32021-08-06
11.0.02017-11-261.4.12018-09-18

Runtime requirements

The latest version of ping3 declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.53.55.1.32025-08-06

Supported runtimes

The latest version of ping3 runs on 11 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27
Python3.62016-12-232021-12-23
Python3.52015-09-132020-09-30

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.