psutil

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

psutil last released 7.2.2 on 2026-01-28. Its latest version requires Python >=3.6.

Facts

Latest release
7.2.2, (8 months ago)
First published
(13 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
7
Median days between releases
32
Median days between major versions
249
Monthly downloads
370,226,053
License
BSD-3-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

8 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
77.0.02025-02-137.2.22026-01-28
66.0.02024-06-186.1.12024-12-19
55.0.02016-11-065.9.82024-01-19
44.0.02016-02-174.4.22016-10-26
33.0.02015-06-133.4.22016-01-20
22.0.02014-03-102.2.12015-02-02
11.1.02013-09-281.0.02014-02-06
00.2.02014-02-060.1.12014-02-06

Runtime requirements

The latest version of psutil declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.63.67.0.02025-02-13

Supported runtimes

The latest version of psutil runs on 10 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27
Python3.62016-12-232021-12-23

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.