rich

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

rich last released 15.0.0 on 2026-04-12. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.0.

Facts

Latest release
15.0.0, (6 months ago)
First published
(6 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
7
Median days between releases
18
Median days between major versions
35
Monthly downloads
598,954,653
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

16 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
1515.0.02026-04-1215.0.02026-04-12
1414.0.02025-03-3014.3.42026-04-11
1313.0.0a12022-12-3013.9.42024-11-01
1212.0.0a12022-03-0912.6.02022-10-02
1111.0.02022-01-0911.2.02022-02-08
1010.0.02021-03-2710.16.22022-01-02
99.0.02020-10-189.13.02021-03-06
88.0.02020-10-038.0.02020-10-03
77.0.02020-09-187.1.02020-09-26
66.0.02020-08-256.2.02020-09-14
55.0.02020-08-025.2.12020-08-20
44.0.02020-07-234.2.22020-07-30
33.0.02020-06-283.4.12020-07-22
22.0.02020-06-072.3.12020-06-26
11.0.02020-05-031.3.12020-06-01
00.1.02019-11-100.8.132020-04-28

Runtime requirements

The latest version of rich declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.9.03.9.015.0.02026-04-12

Supported runtimes

The latest version of rich runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.