six

PyPI

quiet

The latest release is between 12 and 36 months old.

six last released 1.17.0 on 2024-12-04. Its latest version requires Python !=3.0.*,!=3.1.*,!=3.2.*,>=2.7.

Facts

Latest release
1.17.0, (22 months ago)
First published
(16 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
0
Median days between major versions
144
Monthly downloads
1,148,797,562
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

2 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
11.0b12010-11-201.17.02024-12-04
00.9.02010-06-290.9.22010-07-05

Runtime requirements

The latest version of six declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python!=3.0.*,!=3.1.*,!=3.2.*,>=2.72.71.0.02011-03-15

Supported runtimes

The latest version of six runs on 17 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27
Python3.62016-12-232021-12-23
Python3.52015-09-132020-09-30
Python3.42014-03-162019-03-18
Python3.32012-09-292017-09-29
Python3.22011-02-202016-02-20
Python3.12009-06-272012-04-09
Python3.02008-12-032009-06-27
Python2.72010-07-032020-01-01

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.