tqdm

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

tqdm last released 4.70.1 on 2026-09-11. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
4.70.1, (1 month ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
11
Median days between releases
9
Median days between major versions
132
Monthly downloads
621,081,224
License
MPL-2.0 AND MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

4 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
44.4.02016-04-074.70.12026-09-11
33.1.32015-11-283.8.02016-01-31
22.0.02015-10-112.2.42015-11-08
11.02013-10-261.02013-10-26

Runtime requirements

The latest version of tqdm declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.84.1.02016-04-07

Supported runtimes

The latest version of tqdm runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.