ably

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

ably last released 3.1.4 on 2026-09-23. Its latest version requires Python >=3.7.

Facts

Latest release
3.1.4, (1 month ago)
First published
(10 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
9
Median days between releases
28
Median days between major versions
1,177
Monthly downloads
1,155,002
License
Apache-2.0
Homepage
ably.com
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

4 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.02026-01-223.1.42026-09-23
22.0.0b12022-11-022.1.42026-03-13
11.0.02017-03-071.2.22022-11-22
00.0.1.dev02016-03-090.8.22017-02-17

Runtime requirements

The latest version of ably declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.73.73.0.02026-01-22

Supported runtimes

The latest version of ably runs on 9 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.