colorama

PyPI

dormant

There has been no release for more than 36 months.

colorama last released 0.4.6 on 2022-10-25. Its latest version requires Python !=3.0.*,!=3.1.*,!=3.2.*,!=3.3.*,!=3.4.*,!=3.5.*,!=3.6.*,>=2.7.

Facts

Latest release
0.4.6, (3 years ago)
First published
(16 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
0
Monthly downloads
393,954,409
License
BSD License
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

1 major version has been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
00.12010-04-200.4.62022-10-25

Runtime requirements

The latest version of colorama declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python!=3.0.*,!=3.1.*,!=3.2.*,!=3.3.*,!=3.4.*,!=3.5.*,!=3.6.*,>=2.72.70.12010-04-20

Supported runtimes

The latest version of colorama runs on 17 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27
Python3.62016-12-232021-12-23
Python3.52015-09-132020-09-30
Python3.42014-03-162019-03-18
Python3.32012-09-292017-09-29
Python3.22011-02-202016-02-20
Python3.12009-06-272012-04-09
Python3.02008-12-032009-06-27
Python2.72010-07-032020-01-01

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.