cryptography

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

cryptography last released 50.0.2 on 2026-09-30. Its latest version requires Python !=3.9.0,!=3.9.1,>=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
50.0.2, (24 days ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
12
Median days between releases
17
Median days between major versions
133
Monthly downloads
1,070,154,291
License
Apache-2.0 OR BSD-3-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

20 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
5050.0.02026-07-3150.0.22026-09-30
4949.0.02026-06-1249.0.02026-06-12
4848.0.02026-05-0448.0.12026-06-09
4747.0.02026-04-2447.0.02026-04-24
4646.0.02025-09-1646.0.72026-04-08
4545.0.02025-05-1745.0.72025-09-01
4444.0.02024-11-2744.0.32025-05-02
4343.0.02024-07-2043.0.32024-10-18
4242.0.02024-01-2342.0.82024-06-04
4141.0.02023-05-3041.0.72023-11-28
4040.0.02023-03-2440.0.22023-04-14
3939.0.02023-01-0239.0.22023-03-02
3838.0.02022-09-0738.0.42022-11-27
3737.0.02022-04-2637.0.42022-07-05
3636.0.02021-11-2136.0.22022-03-15
3535.0.02021-09-3035.0.02021-09-30
33.02020-07-203.4.82021-08-24
22.02017-07-172.9.22020-04-22
11.02015-08-121.92017-05-30
00.12014-01-080.9.32015-07-09

Runtime requirements

The latest version of cryptography declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python!=3.9.0,!=3.9.1,>=3.93.950.0.02026-07-31

Supported runtimes

The latest version of cryptography runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.