pygments

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pygments last released 2.21.0 on 2026-08-17. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
2.21.0, (2 months ago)
First published
(19 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
2
Median days between releases
153
Median days between major versions
1,454
Monthly downloads
1,214,923,121
License
BSD-2-Clause
Homepage
pygments.org
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
22.0rc12014-10-162.21.02026-08-17
11.02008-11-231.62013-02-05
00.52006-10-300.11.12008-08-24

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pygments declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.92.02014-11-09

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pygments runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.