frida

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

frida last released 17.24.2 on 2026-10-18. Its latest version requires Python >=3.7.

Facts

Latest release
17.24.2, (6 days ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
63
Median days between releases
3
Median days between major versions
133
Monthly downloads
632,387
License
wxWindows Library Licence, Version 3.1
Homepage
frida.re
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

16 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
1717.0.02025-05-1717.24.22026-10-18
1616.0.02022-10-0816.7.192025-05-14
1515.0.02021-07-0715.2.22022-07-21
1414.0.02020-10-2114.2.182021-05-07
1212.0.02018-07-1112.11.182020-10-07
1111.0.02018-05-0511.0.132018-06-25
1010.0.02017-05-0210.8.22018-05-01
99.0.02017-01-089.1.282017-04-25
88.0.02016-10-058.2.52017-01-02
77.0.02016-02-247.3.62016-09-14
66.0.02015-11-116.2.62016-02-19
55.0.02015-09-175.0.102015-10-07
44.0.02015-05-074.5.12015-09-10
33.0.02015-03-193.0.12015-03-20
22.0.02015-02-282.2.02015-03-09
11.4.12014-05-131.8.02015-02-23

Runtime requirements

The latest version of frida declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.73.717.0.02025-05-17

Supported runtimes

The latest version of frida runs on 9 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.