idna

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

idna last released 3.20 on 2026-09-17. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
3.20, (1 month ago)
First published
(13 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
10
Median days between releases
9
Median days between major versions
453
Monthly downloads
1,801,007,240
License
BSD-3-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

4 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.02021-01-013.202026-09-17
22.02015-05-192.102020-06-27
11.02014-10-121.12015-01-27
00.22013-07-160.92014-07-18

Runtime requirements

The latest version of idna declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.93.162026-05-22

Supported runtimes

The latest version of idna runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.