packaging

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

packaging last released 26.3 on 2026-08-04. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
26.3, (2 months ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
7
Median days between releases
46
Median days between major versions
366
Monthly downloads
2,253,382,953
License
Apache-2.0 OR BSD-2-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

13 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
2626.0rc12026-01-0926.32026-08-04
2525.02025-04-1925.02025-04-19
2424.02024-03-1024.22024-11-08
2323.02023-01-0823.22023-10-01
2222.02022-12-0722.02022-12-07
2121.02021-07-0321.32021-11-18
2020.02020-01-0620.92021-01-29
1919.02019-01-2019.22019-09-18
1818.02018-09-2618.02018-09-26
1717.02018-02-2817.12018-02-28
1616.02016-01-1916.82016-10-29
1515.02015-01-0315.32015-08-02
1414.02014-09-0514.52014-12-18

Runtime requirements

The latest version of packaging declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.926.32026-08-04

Supported runtimes

The latest version of packaging runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.