jinja2

PyPI

quiet

The latest release is between 12 and 36 months old.

jinja2 last released 3.1.6 on 2025-03-05. Its latest version requires Python >=3.7.

Facts

Latest release
3.1.6, (19 months ago)
First published
(18 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
0
Median days between releases
74
Median days between major versions
4,258
Monthly downloads
728,251,038
License
BSD License
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

2 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.0a12020-02-053.1.62025-03-05
22.0rc12008-06-092.11.32021-01-31

Runtime requirements

The latest version of jinja2 declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.73.73.1.02022-03-24

Supported runtimes

The latest version of jinja2 runs on 9 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.