pika

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pika last released 1.4.4 on 2026-08-06. Its latest version requires Python >=3.7.

Facts

Latest release
1.4.4, (2 months ago)
First published
(16 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
4
Median days between releases
16
Median days between major versions
3,012
Monthly downloads
13,318,288
License
BSD-3-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

2 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
11.0.0b12018-09-281.4.42026-08-06
00.52010-07-010.13.12019-03-07

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pika declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.73.71.0.02019-03-27

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pika runs on 9 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.