scons

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

scons last released 4.11.1 on 2026-08-27. Its latest version requires Python >=3.7.

Facts

Latest release
4.11.1, (1 month ago)
First published
(13 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
4
Median days between releases
45
Median days between major versions
1,251
Monthly downloads
843,908
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
44.0.02020-07-044.11.12026-08-27
33.0.02017-09-183.1.22019-12-17
22.3.02013-08-272.5.12016-11-03

Runtime requirements

The latest version of scons declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.73.74.9.02025-03-02

Supported runtimes

The latest version of scons runs on 9 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.