setuptools-git-versioning

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

setuptools-git-versioning last released 3.2.0 on 2026-10-05. Its latest version requires Python >=3.7.

Facts

Latest release
3.2.0, (19 days ago)
First published
(6 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
4
Median days between releases
131
Median days between major versions
998
Monthly downloads
1,014,662
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.02026-01-153.2.02026-10-05
22.0.02024-04-082.1.02025-01-10
11.1.22020-07-291.13.62024-01-30

Runtime requirements

The latest version of setuptools-git-versioning declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.73.73.0.02026-01-15

Supported runtimes

The latest version of setuptools-git-versioning runs on 9 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07
Python3.72018-06-272023-06-27

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.