bcrypt

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

bcrypt last released 5.0.0 on 2025-09-25. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
5.0.0, (12 months ago)
First published
(13 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
1
Median days between releases
155
Median days between major versions
946
Monthly downloads
203,530,048
License
Apache-2.0
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

5 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
55.0.02025-09-255.0.02025-09-25
44.0.02022-08-244.3.02025-02-28
33.0.02016-06-283.2.22022-05-01
22.0.02015-06-122.0.02015-06-12
11.0.02013-05-111.1.12015-03-14

Runtime requirements

The latest version of bcrypt declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.85.0.02025-09-25

Supported runtimes

The latest version of bcrypt runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.