pyyaml

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pyyaml last released 6.0.3 on 2025-09-25. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
6.0.3, (12 months ago)
First published
(15 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
1
Median days between major versions
953
Monthly downloads
1,174,219,173
License
MIT
Homepage
pyyaml.org
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

4 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
66.0b12021-10-046.0.32025-09-25
55.1b12019-02-255.4.12021-01-20
44.2b12018-06-294.2b42018-07-02
33.102011-07-013.132018-07-05

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pyyaml declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.86.0.22024-08-06

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pyyaml runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.