cmake

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

cmake last released 4.4.4 on 2026-10-04. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
4.4.4, (20 days ago)
First published
(9 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
14
Median days between releases
27
Median days between major versions
1,530
Monthly downloads
12,620,030
License
Apache 2.0
Homepage
cmake.org
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
44.0.02025-03-274.4.42026-10-04
33.11.02018-04-083.31.102025-11-20
00.1.02016-11-090.9.02017-11-21

Runtime requirements

The latest version of cmake declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.84.1.02025-08-11

Supported runtimes

The latest version of cmake runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.