gitpython

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

gitpython last released 3.2.1 on 2026-10-14. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
3.2.1, (10 days ago)
First published
(16 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
19
Median days between releases
7
Median days between major versions
1,206
Monthly downloads
159,603,247
License
BSD-3-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

4 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.02019-08-123.2.12026-10-14
22.0.02016-04-222.1.152020-02-17
11.0.02015-04-081.0.22016-02-11
00.1.72010-03-210.3.72015-04-08

Runtime requirements

The latest version of gitpython declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.83.2.02026-09-30

Supported runtimes

The latest version of gitpython runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.