mistune

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

mistune last released 3.3.4 on 2026-07-22. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
3.3.4, (3 months ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
8
Median days between releases
25
Median days between major versions
1,529
Monthly downloads
72,022,587
License
BSD-3-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.0a12022-07-123.3.42026-07-22
22.0.0a12019-12-072.1.02026-06-21
00.1.02014-02-260.8.42018-10-11

Runtime requirements

The latest version of mistune declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.83.0.0a12022-07-12

Supported runtimes

The latest version of mistune runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.