mkdocs-material

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

mkdocs-material last released 9.7.7 on 2026-07-17. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
9.7.7, (3 months ago)
First published
(10 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
12
Median days between releases
8
Median days between major versions
278
Monthly downloads
16,496,721
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

10 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
99.0.0b12022-12-079.7.72026-07-17
88.0.0b12021-11-138.5.112022-11-30
77.0.0b12021-02-127.3.62021-10-30
66.0.02020-09-276.2.82021-02-04
55.0.0b12020-02-175.5.142020-09-23
44.0.02019-02-134.6.32020-02-14
33.0.02018-08-053.3.02019-01-29
22.0.02017-10-312.9.42018-07-29
11.0.02017-01-131.12.22017-10-26
00.1.02016-02-090.2.42016-06-26

Runtime requirements

The latest version of mkdocs-material declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.89.3.02023-09-11

Supported runtimes

The latest version of mkdocs-material runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.