osmium

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

osmium last released 4.3.2 on 2026-10-18. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
4.3.2, (6 days ago)
First published
(14 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
4
Median days between releases
81
Median days between major versions
1,597
Monthly downloads
558,634
License
BSD-2-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

4 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
44.0.02024-09-204.3.22026-10-18
33.0.02020-05-073.7.02023-11-19
22.9.02016-10-242.15.42020-03-05
00.1a12012-03-040.1a12012-03-04

Runtime requirements

The latest version of osmium declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.84.1.02025-08-30

Supported runtimes

The latest version of osmium runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.