pyinstaller

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pyinstaller last released 6.22.3 on 2026-09-12. Its latest version requires Python <3.16,>=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
6.22.3, (1 month ago)
First published
(14 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
9
Median days between releases
41
Median days between major versions
859
Monthly downloads
18,030,762
License
GNU General Public License v2 (GPLv2)
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

5 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
66.0.02023-09-226.22.32026-09-12
55.02022-04-175.13.22023-08-29
44.02020-08-094.102022-03-05
33.02015-10-043.62020-01-09
22.02012-09-282.12013-09-18

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pyinstaller declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python<3.16,>=3.83.86.0.02023-09-22

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pyinstaller runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.