pyjson5

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pyjson5 last released 2.0.1 on 2026-05-15. Its latest version requires Python ~=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
2.0.1, (5 months ago)
First published
(8 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
2
Median days between releases
136
Median days between major versions
1,354
Monthly downloads
2,952,104
License
MIT OR Apache-2.0
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
22.0.02025-10-022.0.12026-05-15
11.4.72019-12-201.6.92025-05-12
00.4.32018-05-030.4.62019-02-09

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pyjson5 declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python~=3.83.82.0.02025-10-02

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pyjson5 runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.