robotframework

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

robotframework last released 7.5 on 2026-09-14. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
7.5, (1 month ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
10
Median days between releases
17
Median days between major versions
465
Monthly downloads
4,805,737
License
Apache License 2.0
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

6 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
77.0a12023-11-097.52026-09-14
66.0rc12022-09-296.1.12023-07-28
55.0a12022-01-275.1b22022-09-21
44.0a12020-10-194.1.32021-12-15
33.0a12015-11-193.2.22020-09-01
22.8.22013-11-262.9.22015-10-09

Runtime requirements

The latest version of robotframework declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.87.02024-01-11

Supported runtimes

The latest version of robotframework runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.