textile

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

textile last released 4.0.4 on 2026-05-10. Its latest version requires Python >=3.8.

Facts

Latest release
4.0.4, (5 months ago)
First published
(20 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
1
Median days between releases
595
Median days between major versions
2,425
Monthly downloads
576,900
License
BSD License
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
44.0.02020-01-124.0.42026-05-10
33.0.02017-11-163.0.42019-06-08
22.0.112006-10-032.3.162017-08-14

Runtime requirements

The latest version of textile declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.83.84.0.32024-09-22

Supported runtimes

The latest version of textile runs on 8 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31
Python3.82019-10-142024-10-07

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.