wrapt

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

wrapt last released 2.5.1 on 2026-10-14. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
2.5.1, (10 days ago)
First published
(13 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
53
Median days between releases
3
Median days between major versions
4,357
Monthly downloads
392,118,252
License
BSD-2-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

2 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
22.0.0rc12025-08-112.5.2rc12026-10-19
11.0.02013-09-061.17.4rc12026-03-06

Runtime requirements

The latest version of wrapt declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.92.1.02026-01-31

Supported runtimes

The latest version of wrapt runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.