comtypes

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

comtypes last released 1.4.17 on 2026-09-21. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
1.4.17, (1 month ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
5
Median days between releases
64
Median days between major versions
9
Monthly downloads
3,490,601
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

2 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
11.0.02014-02-021.4.172026-09-21
00.6.42014-01-240.6.42014-01-24

Runtime requirements

The latest version of comtypes declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.91.0.02014-02-02

Supported runtimes

The latest version of comtypes runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.