cosmic-ray

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

cosmic-ray last released 8.7.0 on 2026-08-09. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
8.7.0, (2 months ago)
First published
(11 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
4
Median days between releases
141
Median days between major versions
329
Monthly downloads
475,452
License
MIT License
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

8 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
88.1.02021-05-168.7.02026-08-09
77.0.02020-06-217.0.02020-06-21
66.0.02019-11-086.1.12020-03-18
55.1.02019-01-105.6.22019-10-20
33.0.0a02017-10-273.3.02018-11-19
22.0.0a02017-09-012.0.22017-10-09
11.0.0a02016-04-241.1.0a12017-02-07
00.1.02015-04-240.0.02024-07-11

Runtime requirements

The latest version of cosmic-ray declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.98.4.12024-11-10

Supported runtimes

The latest version of cosmic-ray runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.