ctranslate2

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

ctranslate2 last released 4.8.3 on 2026-10-13. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
4.8.3, (11 days ago)
First published
(5 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
10
Median days between releases
33
Median days between major versions
375
Monthly downloads
11,816,014
License
MIT
Homepage
opennmt.net
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

4 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
44.0.02024-02-154.8.32026-10-13
33.0.02022-11-073.24.02024-01-09
22.17.02022-05-092.24.02022-10-03
11.20.12021-04-291.20.12021-04-29

Runtime requirements

The latest version of ctranslate2 declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.94.6.02025-04-08

Supported runtimes

The latest version of ctranslate2 runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.