jupytext

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

jupytext last released 1.19.6 on 2026-10-04. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
1.19.6, (20 days ago)
First published
(8 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
12
Median days between releases
29
Median days between major versions
151
Monthly downloads
3,349,908
License
MIT License
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

2 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
11.0.0rc02019-01-291.19.62026-10-04
00.6.12018-08-310.8.62018-11-29

Runtime requirements

The latest version of jupytext declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.91.0.02019-02-18

Supported runtimes

The latest version of jupytext runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.