langcodes

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

langcodes last released 3.5.1 on 2025-12-02. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
3.5.1, (10 months ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
1
Median days between releases
217
Median days between major versions
1,159
Monthly downloads
13,785,950
License
MIT License
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.02021-02-093.5.12025-12-02
22.0.02020-04-162.2.02021-02-01
11.02014-10-071.4.12018-03-07

Runtime requirements

The latest version of langcodes declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.93.5.02024-11-19

Supported runtimes

The latest version of langcodes runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.