optuna

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

optuna last released 5.0.0 on 2026-09-07. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
5.0.0, (1 month ago)
First published
(8 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
6
Median days between releases
62
Median days between major versions
518
Monthly downloads
17,657,281
License
MIT License
Homepage
optuna.org
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

6 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
55.0.0rc12026-08-035.0.02026-09-07
44.0.0b02024-07-164.9.02026-06-01
33.0.0a02021-12-063.6.22025-01-27
22.0.0rc02020-07-062.10.12022-06-13
11.0.02020-01-141.5.02020-06-01
00.0.12018-10-190.19.02019-11-18

Runtime requirements

The latest version of optuna declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.95.0.02026-09-07

Supported runtimes

The latest version of optuna runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.