pkginfo

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pkginfo last released 1.13.3 on 2026-10-16. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
1.13.3, (8 days ago)
First published
(17 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
6
Median days between releases
1
Median days between major versions
3,200
Monthly downloads
47,294,248
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
22.0b12026-10-172.0b22026-10-18
11.0b12012-12-281.13.32026-10-16
00.12009-04-100.9.12012-10-22

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pkginfo declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.91.02013-05-05

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pkginfo runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.