pymunk

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pymunk last released 7.3.1 on 2026-10-11. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
7.3.1, (13 days ago)
First published
(18 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
3
Median days between releases
71
Median days between major versions
1,162
Monthly downloads
255,421
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

7 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
77.0.02025-05-287.3.12026-10-11
66.0.0.dev12020-11-286.11.12025-02-09
55.0.02016-07-175.7.02020-09-16
44.0.02013-08-244.0.02013-08-24
33.0.02012-09-023.0.02012-09-02
22.1.02011-12-042.1.02011-12-04
00.82008-06-150.8.32009-07-26

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pymunk declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.97.0.02025-05-28

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pymunk runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.