pypdf

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pypdf last released 6.21.1 on 2026-10-17. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
6.21.1, (7 days ago)
First published
(12 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
47
Median days between releases
7
Median days between major versions
360
Monthly downloads
125,401,529
License
BSD-3-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

5 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
66.0.02025-08-116.21.12026-10-17
55.0.02024-09-175.9.02025-07-27
44.0.02024-01-194.3.12024-07-21
33.1.02022-12-233.17.42023-12-24
11.102014-05-171.92014-05-17

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pypdf declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.96.0.02025-08-11

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pypdf runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.