pyshp

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pyshp last released 3.1.6 on 2026-07-25. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
3.1.6, (2 months ago)
First published
(15 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
21
Median days between releases
1
Median days between major versions
2,576
Monthly downloads
4,195,966
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

3 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.2.post02025-10-103.1.62026-07-25
22.0.02018-11-052.4.22026-06-06
11.0.52011-09-021.2.122017-08-24

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pyshp declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.93.0.2.post02025-10-10

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pyshp runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.