pytest-cov

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

pytest-cov last released 7.1.0 on 2026-03-21. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
7.1.0, (7 months ago)
First published
(16 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
1
Median days between releases
67
Median days between major versions
360
Monthly downloads
230,837,726
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

8 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
77.0.02025-09-097.1.02026-03-21
66.0.02024-10-296.3.02025-09-06
55.0.02024-03-245.0.02024-03-24
44.0.02022-09-284.1.02023-05-24
33.0.02021-10-043.0.02021-10-04
22.0.02015-07-282.12.12021-06-01
11.02010-08-021.8.12014-11-06
00.62010-04-250.152010-07-05

Runtime requirements

The latest version of pytest-cov declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.97.0.02025-09-09

Supported runtimes

The latest version of pytest-cov runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.