rpy2

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

rpy2 last released 3.6.9 on 2026-10-11. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
3.6.9, (13 days ago)
First published
(16 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
5
Median days between releases
21
Median days between major versions
3,397
Monthly downloads
307,513
License
GPL-2.0-or-later
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

2 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
33.0.02019-02-243.6.92026-10-11
22.0.82009-11-062.9.6b02019-02-23

Runtime requirements

The latest version of rpy2 declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.93.0.02019-02-24

Supported runtimes

The latest version of rpy2 runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.