tornado

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

tornado last released 6.5.10 on 2026-09-15. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
6.5.10, (1 month ago)
First published
(16 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
11
Median days between releases
16
Median days between major versions
422
Monthly downloads
100,712,647
License
Apache-2.0
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

7 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
66.0a12019-01-026.6rc12026-10-14
55.0a12017-12-275.1.12018-09-16
44.02014-07-154.5.32018-01-06
33.02013-03-293.2.22014-06-04
22.32012-06-012.02014-05-22
11.02010-07-231.1.12014-05-22
00.22010-05-180.22010-05-18

Runtime requirements

The latest version of tornado declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.96.52025-05-15

Supported runtimes

The latest version of tornado runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.