update-checker

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

update-checker last released 1.0.1 on 2026-10-12. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
1.0.1, (12 days ago)
First published
(13 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
2
Median days between releases
126
Median days between major versions
4,964
Monthly downloads
1,907,252
License
BSD-2-Clause
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

2 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
11.0.02026-06-081.0.12026-10-12
00.12012-11-040.18.02020-08-04

Runtime requirements

The latest version of update-checker declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.91.0.02026-06-08

Supported runtimes

The latest version of update-checker runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.