virtualenv

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

virtualenv last released 21.14.11 on 2026-10-18. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
21.14.11, (6 days ago)
First published
(19 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
64
Median days between releases
2
Median days between major versions
432
Monthly downloads
242,417,588
License
MIT
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

9 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
2121.0.02026-02-2521.14.112026-10-18
2020.0.0b12020-01-2820.39.12026-02-25
1616.0.02018-05-1616.7.122021-07-22
1515.0.02016-03-0615.2.02018-03-22
1414.0.02016-01-2014.0.62016-02-07
1313.0.02015-05-2213.1.22015-08-22
1212.02014-12-2212.1.12015-04-07
11.02008-01-081.11.62014-05-17
00.82007-09-140.9.22007-11-10

Runtime requirements

The latest version of virtualenv declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.921.5.02026-06-13

Supported runtimes

The latest version of virtualenv runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.