wasmtime

PyPI

active

The latest release is less than 12 months old.

wasmtime last released 49.0.0 on 2026-09-21. Its latest version requires Python >=3.9.

Facts

Latest release
49.0.0, (1 month ago)
First published
(7 years ago)
Releases in the last 12 months
13
Median days between releases
31
Median days between major versions
31
Monthly downloads
1,905,094
License
Apache-2.0 WITH LLVM-exception
Source
pypi.org (checked 2026-10-19)

Major versions

20 major versions have been published.

MajorFirst versionFirst releasedLatest versionLatest released
4949.0.02026-09-2149.0.02026-09-21
4848.0.02026-08-2048.0.02026-08-20
4747.0.12026-07-2047.0.12026-07-20
4646.0.12026-06-2946.0.12026-06-29
4545.0.02026-05-2645.0.02026-05-26
4444.0.02026-04-2044.0.02026-04-20
4343.0.02026-03-3143.0.02026-03-31
4242.0.02026-02-2442.0.02026-02-24
4141.0.02026-01-2041.0.02026-01-20
4040.0.02025-12-2240.0.02025-12-22
3939.0.02025-11-2039.0.02025-11-20
3838.0.02025-10-2038.0.02025-10-20
3737.0.02025-10-0837.0.02025-10-08
3636.0.02025-08-2036.0.02025-08-20
3535.0.02025-07-2235.0.02025-07-22
3434.0.02025-06-2034.0.02025-06-20
3333.0.02025-05-2033.0.02025-05-20
3232.0.02025-04-2132.0.02025-04-21
3131.0.02025-03-2131.0.02025-03-21
3030.0.02025-02-2030.0.02025-02-20

Runtime requirements

The latest version of wasmtime declares these runtime constraints.

RuntimeConstraintMinimum versionSince versionSince
Python>=3.93.949.0.02026-09-21

Supported runtimes

The latest version of wasmtime runs on 7 tracked runtime releases.

RuntimeCycleReleasedEnd of lifeLTS
Python3.152026-10-092031-10-31
Python3.142025-10-072030-10-31
Python3.132024-10-072029-10-31
Python3.122023-10-022028-10-31
Python3.112022-10-242027-10-31
Python3.102021-10-042026-10-01
Python3.92020-10-052025-10-31

Keelbench tracks end-of-life dates for 469 products, updated daily. Check your repositories against these dates with Deps.